Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS
Nov 25, 2007

Dr. Franscino, I have been dealing with KS for over 3 years now. I am just finished my 3 round of chemo and nothing seems to work. My viral load is undetectable, T-Cell is 280. From the MRI's the tumor originated in the spine and of course there is constant pain in the area as well. I found out last week the chemo did not work again!! this time they are trying Taxol, and I start in a week. What advise can you give me on this issue. I am not at the tired point yet, but getting fustrated. My oncologist mentioned Radiation as well for this treatment in a couple of months. I think I know the answer, but wanted to get another professionals perspective. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I think your desire to "get another professional's perspective" is right on target! However, I'm not the guy to do this for you, as it cannot be done effectively over the Internet. Kaposi's sarcoma is usually quite sensitive to chemotherapy. I would suggest you get a second opinion from an HIV-knowledgeable oncologist. Kaposi's sarcoma originating in the spine is unusual. Has the diagnosis been confirmed?

I certainly understand your level of frustration and I too agree "another perspective" may well prove enlightening.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
2nd time Infected in hospital?
Next
update from spain, pregnant wife, desperate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement