Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Aussie PM John Howard booted out!
Nov 25, 2007

Not only did John Howard's party lose the election, but John Howard also lost his own seat! Good to see him finally get what he deserves.

My question is simple. After protected oral and unprotected handjob from someone I think has HIV, I had no symptoms except a week later I started sneezing alot and had a bit of nasal congestion. (Lasted about three weeks) However this appeared to be a result of allergies more than a cold. But do I need HIV testing and could the sneezing and other allergic reactions be a sign of HIV? Perhaps in trying to fight off the virus my allergies flared up? Because I don't normally suffer from allergies around this time.

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Protected oral and unprotected handjobs" are not risks for HIV transmission. HIV testing is not warranted, although it is, of course, always available.

Your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. Certainly either "allergies" or a common cold could be the cause. I can't diagnose the exact cause over the Internet. However, I can advise you your HIV risk is nonexistent.

As for John Howard getting booted out of power, I have one thing to say: WOO-de-frickin-HOO! Another Bush-buddy bites the dust!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re aids a great lie
Next
Getting back on track

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement