Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is ARS contagious?
Nov 24, 2007

Dr. Frascino, About 1 month ago, i had unprotected anal sex with another guy(not my boyfriend). I was the top, and we were fooling around and i stuck it in for about a minute. I pulled it out and put on a condom to finish. 5-6 days later i got a fever and was tired, my throat became sore and my Dr said my throat had an infection. Antibiotics cleared it up. My boyfriend got the same symptoms i had one week after i had it. I was tested at 11 days, and it was negative. The question i have is: Are ARS symptoms contagious? meaning are the fever and sore throat, etc, contagious from ARS or are the symptoms only cause by hiv itself and not contagious to someone without transmitting hiv? thanks, and i hope this makes sense. ~Joe

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Joe,

ARS symptoms are not contagious. They are a direct consequence of being HIV infected. That antibiotics cleared up your problem would suggest it was caused by a bacterium, not a virus. That your boyfriend developed similar symptoms one week after you suggests you passed your respiratory infection on to him. It has nothing to do with HIV ARS, OK?

Joe, because you did have unprotected anal sex, you do still need an HIV-screening test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Touching Condom
Next
Automatic Donations every month(please answer)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement