Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Touching Condom
Nov 24, 2007

If I had brief protected vaginal intercourse with an HIV-infected woman and touched the condom for a second as I pulled out, could I contract HIV by say putting my hands in my mouth if my gums had been bleeding that week? Would the virus die on my hands once they hit oxygen?

George

PS I Dr. Bob I hear your a pianist. So am I! Rock on.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello George,

Touching a condom "for a second" as you pulled out after protected vaginal sex with a poz partner and then putting your hands in your mouth is not an HIV-transmission risk, even if you had bleeding gums last week. Your fears are completely unwarranted. Now get your hands out of your mouth and back on the 88s!

Pianists rule!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massage and hand relief risk
Next
Is ARS contagious?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement