Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Pregnant with 4th child
Nov 21, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob,

You are awesome. A few weeks ago I went in for a routine check up for my pregnancy and was told by Elisa test came back reactive and my Western Blot, indeterminate. My doctor basically told me I was HIV positive. I was terrified. I've been married for a long time and have 3 healthy children and have had HIV tests with each pregnancy. I got on the internet, found your Q&A board and was so happy, relieved, hopeful at your responses to the other pregnant women. Who knew about these cross-reacting antibodies. (Certainly not my doctor.) Anyway, I've had the PCR, which thankfully came back negative. My question is, do I need to have a follow-up test and if so, what test should I have?? Is this test the most accurate?

I will be making a donation to your Foundation and will put it on my list of charitable organizations to support from now on.

Thanks for sharing your expertise. I wish you health and happiness.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'm delighted you found this information here helpful. Someone really should enlighten your doctor! Perhaps you could send him a copy of some of my posts from the archives. At any rate, to respond to your question, no, additional follow-up tests are not needed. Chances are the same cross-reacting antibodies may well show up again. Your negative PCR is definitive and correlates well with your history of lack of potential exposure. You can WOO-HOO with every confidence! OK?

Thank you for your tax-deductible donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Your gift will help turn hopelessness into hope.

Be well. (And that's a doctor's order!) Good luck with #4.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Happy Thanksgiving
Next
worried future med student

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement