Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need to have a happy thanksgiving need you wisdom and voice of reason and happy laughter
Nov 17, 2007

Dear Dr Bob, I am going nuts thinking about my experience, ever since,I got traumatized from an incident I have been worried. A few days ago I was with a female friend with an unknow status. We didint have sexual intercourse, no oral sex, no kissing, no fingering. We danced I touched her breasts and stomach but may have got in contact with her vaginal fluids after which I touched my penis and masterbated. I am so guilty and worried for my girlfriend. 1) Is there any risks with what i did to get genital herpes? 2) Can I get hiv from this? I have had sleepless nights I just tested a few weeks before the incident and everything came out ok. I cant go through months of waiting again doctor Im a being stupid or is there a genuine concern? Thank you so much and Happy thanks giving a donation is on its way as I have donated in the past

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You write: ". . . no sexual intercourse, no oral sex, no kissing, no fingering . . ."???? Well, OK; if that is so, then no HIV-transmission risk! Dancing and getting to second base with her boobs and stomach is not an HIV risk. Nor would you have come into contact with vaginal fluids by merely getting to second base. However, even if you did happen to touch some vaginal fluids, your risk of contracting HIV by subsequently masturbating remains so remote it essentially becomes nonexistent.

To specifically answer your questions:

1. No.

2. No.

Your problem is not STD/HIV. Rather, you identified your real problem when you wrote "I am so guilty and worried . . . ." I see no cause for concern regarding HIV. Perhaps you should level with your girlfriend. It's the most direct way to confront your guilt and worry. However, please note you are not putting your girlfriend at any risk, OK?

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Stay well. Happy Thanksgiving to you too.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Vaccine Questions
Next
I want to know about your future concert

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement