Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help!
Nov 17, 2007

I recently had receptive anal sex with a sex worker and the condom broke. I tested for stds (the doctor gave me a pee test and a swab test from my penis). Both came out neg. Would the penis swab test still detect any anal infection? My doctor advised me that it would.

Also, He looked inside my rectum and noticed no tears or anything. WOuld it be safe to assume that the risk would be lower now since there were no visible tears in the rectum.

I know i still have to take an hiv test. Can you recommend any places that do RNA tests in the san francisco bay area?

thanks so much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A urine and penile swab (OUCHAMAGOUCHA!) test would screen for some STDs, but would not detect some infections in the anal canal or throat, if they were present.

PCR-RNA tests can be ordered by any physician; however, these tests are only useful in certain situations. If you need a more thorough STD screen and/or additional information about HIV PCR-RNA, you could go to the San Francisco City Clinic, an HIV/AIDS specialist or, if you fancy a short drive south, the Frascino Medical Group in Los Altos.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just MY opinion!
Next
Thanks Doc!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement