Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testicular pain
Nov 16, 2007

Dr. Bob,

Recently I had a little too much fun in Las Vegas which ended in a handjob at a massage parlor. It was about four weeks ago and I have read here and on other sites that this act poses little threat as far as HIV is concerned. My urologist said I could not catch anything as well as a nurse over the phone. However I have been a slight bit of pain in one testicle (no other symptoms) and wonder if this could be ARS related? Maybe its just my guilt and anxiety and I need to get back on zolft, but I am really scared.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Hand jobs are not considered to be a risk for STDs/HIV. I do believe that this is indeed a case of "what happened in Vegas, stayed in Vegas."

Although I doubt your "slight bit of pain in one testicle is STD related, if it persists or worsens, you should have your urologist check it. There are a number of non-STD conditions that can cause testicular pain.

Next, I agree your guilt and anxiety may well be playing a role here and getting back on your Zoloft may help.

Finally, and perhaps most importantly, there is no such thing as "too much fun!"

Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stroker Poker...
Next
very confused

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement