Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 minutes w/o ejaculation, odds?
Nov 16, 2007

Dear Doc,

I'm a Dutch guy who last week had an unsafe encounter with a female prostitute (also Dutch/European if it matters). When she said she didn't use condoms I foolishly had sex with her, but only for 1-2 minutes, because I soon realised (though too late of course) that this was unimaginably risky. So after the 1-2 minutes I pulled back without ejaculating. So my question is: what are the odds of contracting HIV ? Does the short time span have an influence on the odds ? I'm gonna take a HIV and STD test in 12 weeks no matter what, but I just want an estimation for a little peace of mind (if any).

Awaiting your response, thank you, David

ps: complements on this wonderful initiative of doctors answering people's medical questions, which I now know can be mentally taxing !

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi David,

The estimated per-act risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex with an HIV-positive partner is 5 per 10,000 exposures. This is, of course, only a statistical estimate and therefore cannot be applied as an actual risk for your particular and very specific situation, as there are far too many potentially confounding variables that could come into play, for instance viral load, local trauma, genetic susceptibility to infection, concurrent infections etc., etc., etc. It does, however, provide you, I hope, with some degree of relative risk. Your specific estimated risk would be reduced because the HIV status of your barebacking Bouncing Betty is unknown and also because your period of potential exposure is relatively brief.

Your plan to get an HIV test at the three-month mark is right on target. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this lapse in sanity.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: oral sex - NGU and hiv
Next
Stroker Poker...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement