Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desperate Lady
Nov 15, 2007

Hey Dr Bob

you have helped me in the past, i have another question, i tested negative last year for syphilis (i know this is hiv forum, but need an answer i can trust) i am wondering whether my high prolactin levels and my medication cabergoline could have affected my results. Stupidly i searched the net and it said antibiotics can. I also tested negative for hiv, but i have a slight discoloration on my tongue, could it be because my test was rushed? In both cases my only exposure was frottage, (guy said he was neg) and this was 3 years ago. I tested for Syphilis last Nov and Hiv this year.

Please help me,i will donate if thats what it takes.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Desperate Lady,

Why is it that you only seem to trust me? If you don't trust your personal physician you need to establish care with a physician whom you can trust.

Your medications would not affect syphilis screening tests.

Finally, regarding donations to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, while donations are urgently needed and always warmly appreciated, they should be offered and given only in the spirit of generosity, compassion and a true desire to help those struggling to cope with the challenges of living with HIV/AIDS. They should not be pledged or given in an effort to convince me to respond to a particular question. My work here is completely separate from my foundation. My advice is free and available to all. Now you have your answer. Please accept it with my good wishes and with absolutely no strings or expectations attached, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
herpes
Next
Don't want to infect girlfriend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement