Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False negative statistics - wrong????
Nov 15, 2007

Hi Dr Bob, here's something that is bugging me personally and I can't get it out of my head. You and alot of other HIV experts say that "it's very rare to get a false negative outside the window period, and it only occurs rarely in late stage AIDS, and when taking high dose immunosuppressants". Alot of the time I see you tell people that HIV is not their problem and they have pyschosomatic symptoms. But how can you be so sure? If something really is causing a false neagtive in an individual, and that person is simply dismissed as being a "worried well", they will probably never go and get tested again and hence nobody will ever discover they really DO have HIV. After all, after a neg test, no confirmatory tests are performed, so how do you know it's not a false negative?

Thanks, this is really worrying me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Please note: HIV/AIDS is not a new disease. We've been intensively studying and tracking it for over a quarter of a century. HIV-antibody tests have been available and in widespread use since the mid-80s! Appropriate long-term follow-up studies have been conducted to validate the test and our recommendations. If we were wrong those "worried wells" wouldn't still be well decades later!

Your fears are unwarranted. I would imagine you too are both worried and well, qualifying you as yet another "worried well"!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Viral Load Test
Next
herpes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement