Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Suicidal
Nov 15, 2007

I am a 25 year old male. I was practicing abstinance but I couldnt take it anymore so I visit a massage parlor and had condom pertected sex. The condom did not rip to my knowledge, but 30 days later I started getting this clear discharge. Well it was just a tiny drop. It was clear. My doctor did a swab test and I came out negative on Chlymedia and Gonorrhea. What else could it be? I used a condom and now I am scared about hiv...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You were "practicing abstinence but couldn't take it anymore . . . ." Well, you are certainly not alone. Human beings are sexual creatures by nature and abstinence is, in my opinion, quite abnormal, not to mention sexually frustrating. So from "abstinence-only" you are now "suicidal" with fear, because you had a condom-protected happy ending after a massage . . . . Hmm . . . yeah, "abstinence-only sex education" sure is helpful in improving the mental and physical health of this nation, right? Dude, relax. Sex is normal. Your condom-protected rub-and-tug was absolutely safe and risk free. The "tiny drop" of clear discharge was most likely normal mucosal secretions or perhaps pre-cum, because you are getting horned up again. Your doctor checked for STDs and you were all clear. HIV testing is not warranted, as your risk is nonexistent. However, if getting a rapid test at the three-month mark is what you need to put your totally irrational fears permanently to rest, go ahead and get a single rapid HIV test. It will unquestionably be negative. You may also benefit from some counseling to undo some of the psychological damage done to you by your fears of STDs and unhealthy attitudes and beliefs about sex.

Dr. Bob



Previous
blood in needle viable?
Next
Sharing food/blood in saliva?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement