Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick
Nov 15, 2007

Hi, this is kind of a stupid question but i really worried about it . today i was walking down the street with a friend of mine, there were a group of people walking the same way so i stepped of the side walk and i was walking along the curb i felt a pain in my leg and looked down i didn't see anything and i didn't think anything of it at the time. then panic hit i thought shit what if i got stuc with a needle there were leafs all over the curb therefore i wouldn't be able to see one . Now my question is should i go to the hospital and get PEP.?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Should you go to the hospital and get PEP? Nope! Instead I recommend you go to a shrink, climb up on his couch and get therapy! Your fears are irrational and unwarranted. You do have a problem, but it's not HIV!

Dr. Bob



Previous
suture needle
Next
Risk of transmission

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement