Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE DR. BOB I PROMISE TO DONATE TO YOUR FOUNDATION
Nov 14, 2007

I would greatly appreciate it if you can send me your input.

I have not been sexually active with anyone for the past 1 1/2 years. I have never done/shared intervinous drugs.

My question is I french kissed a man. For piece of mind I tested 3 weeks after the incident ( I know it is inside the window period) and the test result was Negative.

I was wondering if based on my french kissing do I require a follow-up test after the window period?

Please help

Thank-you Very Concerned

Please notify me on how I can contribute to your foundation

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

As the old song goes, "You must remember this; a kiss is just a kiss . . . as time goes by."

I see no cause for concern or HIV testing. However, if you remain worried, the testing option is always available to you. Personally, I don't feel it's warranted.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I'm so sorry to have to leave but....
Next
Sex life and aids (HIV TRANSMISSION BETWEEN TWO HIV NEGATIVES) (HIV FROM TWO HIV NEGATIVES)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement