Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2nd time trying for answer

Nov 9, 2007

had sex with escort condom slipped off do not know if it was during or after sex anyway took hiv test at 40 days then at 59 days both negative can i count on a continued negative result being that cdc says time to seroconvert is 22 to 34 days also i am married and have 3 kids and i have told my wife for guilt driven reasons and fear of having this hiv please advise there will be a donation made

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive. The average time to seroconversion may be 22-34 days and the vast majority of HIVers will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibody in their blood by four to six weeks; however, a definitive and conclusive test still requires a test at three months or more. Your negative tests at 40 and 59 days are encouraging, but not conclusive.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'll send my good-luck karma that your three-month definitive test remains negative. I strongly suspect it will.

Dr. Bob



Previous
desperate
Next
HIV sans fever?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement