Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


blood in the eye, third time, please answer
Nov 9, 2007

Dear Dr. F. I am writing you for the third time and I really hope that you answer me this time for I am still sick and worried!!! At the end of April blood of someone else happend to get into my eye throughout first aid action. Two weeks after that I have been suffering from swollen glands in the neck, below the ear and in the inguinal region. Several other symptoms suggestive of ARS came up and eased and so on. That is still lasting up to know. Are my tests for this sort of extraordinary blood expsposure conclusive,(HIV-ELISA at 12, 27 weeks; HIV-1-quantitative PCR at 27 weeks, and HCV-ELISA at 26 weeks; all negative, but symptoms still coming and going) or could it be that the antibody response is yet to come and the virus was not detectable by PCR six month after exposure?!

Thank you very much for your attention and your great job!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your worries are completely unwarranted. Your repeated and multiple negative HIV tests out to six months are definitive and conclusive.

Stop worrying. Start WOO-HOOing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Transmission?
Next
2 second "dip" - what are the chances?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement