Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation made , I need you help
Nov 7, 2007

Hello Dr. Bob

I am tottally scared and I have this depression because I think I destroyed my life and my family, I went to s strip club the other day , and I gave afrench kiss to one of the girls, my issue is that when I brush my teeth sometimes in a small part of my gum BLEEDS, and I am coneçcerned that I could get something like HIV, is this possible? because I have been feeling TERRIBLE the last month psicologically,

I would appreciate very much you answer , because I can not sleep because of this

Thanks, and keep up the good work.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I see no reason for you to be "coneccerned." Your HIV risk from giving a stripper a French kiss is essentially nonexistent, even if "a small part of (your) gum bleeds" when you brush your teeth!

You report "I have been feeling TERRIBLE the last month 'psicologically.'" I agree your problem is psychological, not virological! Your fears of being HIV infected are completely unwarranted and irrational. Your depression is related to these irrational fears and guilt. My advice is simple. If you are worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative, but this may be the best way to put your fears permanently to rest. I also suggest, if you haven't already done so, that you level with your wife to confront your guilt feelings. If your depressive feelings don't lift, you'll need to consult a counselor.

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your three-month HIV test will be negative. I'm very confident it indeed will be. Just remember the lyrics to that old song: "A kiss is just a kiss, as time goes by . . . ." OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not quite Bionic
Next
Need your help Doc!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement