Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP duration from needlestick
Nov 6, 2007

Dear Dr. Frascino,

I'm a Physician Assistant and was stuck by a needle while suturing a HIV+ patient. His viral load was undetectable and CD4 850. I immediately washed the area and took Combivir within 5 minutes. I've been on the Combivir for one week now and having a difficult time with the side effects. I don't know if I can complete the full 4 week course. My question is, how was the 4 week duration of PEP established? Does it truly take 4 weeks to abort the virus?

Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your occupational exposure is less risky than most, because as suture needle is solid and your patient had an undetectable HIV plasma viral load.

The 28-day course of PEP was chosen because four weeks of ZDV (AZT) appeared to be protective in occupational and animal studies. However, in reality we really do not know what the optimal duration of PEP therapy is.

Your post brings up another important point for our readers: PEP is no picnic. Taking potent antiretroviral drugs can be very challenging. I speak from personal experience, having taken fistfuls of antivirals daily for over a decade.

Good luck, Physician's Assistant! If you're having difficulties with side effects or toxicity from your Combivir, talk to your HIV specialist. He should be able to help mitigate the symptoms or, if necessary, switch your therapy.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Failed attempted at safe sex with a lady. Please help?
Next
ear wax, infectious?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement