Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Back Again: Oraquick Results Way Too Fast
Nov 6, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob.

You said in a fabulous response to a previous message of mine that you strongly suspected I was HIV negative. I just had an Oraquick test this morning that indeed came back negative. My only issue is that the tester really only waited about 5 minutes before she gave me the result. Also, my mouth was quite dry when I did the test--the swab barely got wet. Also, I used mouthwash this morning.

I'm in my 6th month post-potential-exposure. Should I go get a blood HIV test to double check?

Thanx times 100 billion. I don't care if it's weird to say--I love you Dr. Bob! LOL!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The morning mouthwash? No problem.

Dry mouth? Also, no problem. If the swab didn't collect enough oral fluid the control line would not develop and we would know the test was invalid.

The five-minute result? Well, OraQuick oral fluid tests should take 20 minutes. Should you get an HIV blood test to double check? That's up to you. You could just repeat the OraQuick and advise the tester to wait the full 20 minutes per the instructions. Either way, the results will undoubtedly be negative and you'll be WOO-HOOing like a banshee in heat.

By the way, it's not weird to say "I love you Dr. Bob." It's hot! (If I convert five straight boys this month, I'll win the toaster oven!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
are latex "pants" safe?
Next
marijauan use

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement