Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


does listerine kill HIV
Nov 4, 2007

A few nights ago, I had protected sex with a womean whom I had just met. It was a casual encounter. About 45 minutes into it, I realized that the condom was no longer on my penis. I immediately pulled out and put on another condom. I finished in about 5 more minutes, and now I'm pretty scared. I don't really know the status of the woman I was with, so after I got home, (about 1 hour later, I poured listerine on myself. My questions are: What are my risks for contracting HIV from this encounter- if the condom was off for 3-5 minutes, is it at all likely that I may have contracted HIV? Would the listerine do anything to kill the virus? I know I probably sound pretty stupid, but I'm freaking out and would really appreciate any feedback regarding this. I'm planning on getting tested, but I know that I have to wait, and I'm pretty sure that I'll go crazy before the wait is up. Please help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Condom failure resulting in 3-5 minutes of unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently I agree testing is warranted at the three-month mark.

Does Listerine poured on your tallywhacker kill HIV? No, but I'm quite confident your Mr. Happy certainly won't have to worry about halitosis for quite some time.

Good luck on your three-month HIV test.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rudy Giuliani
Next
one of your lover-just an update

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement