Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RAPID TESTS - Are they correct?
Nov 4, 2007

I have been told by the "X" State Department of Health that I am HIV+. I have shown to be poz according to the Western Blot test at their labs. My viral load is <50 (undetectable) and my CD4 count has ranged from 450-600 over the course of the past 5 years.

However, whenever I use any form of a rapid test I receive a negative result. This includes being tested via oral or blood tests using the following brands of tests: OraSure, OraQuick, UniGold and ClearView. I work at a testing site, and this is why I have tested myself on each of these tests. ALL of them come back negative for HIV. I'm curious what would make them show this result and be the opposite of that found on a Western Blot test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If you have tested repeatedly negative over five years using a variety of rapid tests plus have had undetectable plasma viral loads and normal CD4 cell counts, we can assume your initial positive Western Blot was a false-positive.

A Western Blot without a screening repeatedly positive EIA (enzyme linked immunoassay) has a 2% rate of false-positives. False-positive results for both ELISA plus Western Blot range from 0.0004% to 0.0007%. The causes of false-positive tests can include autoantibodies, HIV vaccines, factitious HIV and technical/clerical errors.

I would suggest re-contacting the "X" State Department of Health and demanding a repeat evaluation.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Message
Next
Please Help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement