Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at risk
Nov 4, 2007

I recently had sex with a female at a hotel if you know what I mean. I did use a condom but while she was giving me oral she was smoking a cigarette. will that cause the condom to fail. I did have sex with her after using the same condom. Could I be at risk if she was infected. I seen no breaks in the skin on my penis and the condom didn't slip off. Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"I recently had sex with a female at a hotel if you know what I mean???" Hmmm . . . yeah, using my uber-keen sense for the obvious, I do know what you mean. Wink, wink!

So, Hotel Hooker Heloise gave you a blowjob while smoking a cigarette??? Hmmm . . . doesn't sparking a Virginia Slim and blowing smoke rings while humming the "you've come a long way babe" jingle usually come after Heloise has blown you and made you come a long way? Doing both simultaneously may be a neat party trick, but I wouldn't want someone around my up and cumming Mr. Happy with a lighter or even a lit doobie.

Will this multi-tasking cause the condom to fail? Nope. Is it an HIV risk if she's infected? Nope. Not as long as the latex condom was used properly and did not fail.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I LOVE YOU DR. BOB!
Next
Hiv-negative with sunken cheek

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement