Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


21 yr daughter/thinks no risk
Apr 13, 2001

21 yr daughter just told us she is "in love" with another female and will start up a relationship with her. We've asked her specifically about HIV/Aids risk and she states NO RISK for FEMALES who only were ever with only FEMALE PARTNERS. Is this true?

Response from Mr. Kull

It's great that your daughter is in love!

It is not true that there is no risk involved in female-female sexual contact. However, HIV transmission among women who have sex with women seems quite uncommon (there have only been a few documented cases). This can be explained by the low risk for transmission involved in oral sex, especially to someone who is performing oral sex on a woman. Risk increases when there is the presence of blood (i.e., during menstruation), STDs, or poor oral health in the person performing oral sex. It is also advisable that sex toys are not shared if they have not been cleaned (soap and hot water can do the trick). Some people make sharing sex toys easier by covering them with a new latex condom each time they are used. Other forms of contact--grinding/ frotage, finger play--do not pose any real risk for infection.

Your daughter probably presented her case to you in this way so that you won't worry. If you give her information about her risk (which is very low) in a thoughtful, caring way, then it may be more meaningful to her. Parents sometimes have difficulty adjusting to their child's sexual partner choices, so it may take some time for you both to get used to this. It's great that you are showing concern for her health.

RMK



Previous
How long does HIV live after exposed to air
Next
cluster of small-stud-like thing under foreskin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement