Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rapid HIV testing

Nov 2, 2007

hello there. I have a quick question. I was tested at 1 month, 2 months and 3 months. The last 2 tests were by the Oraquick rapid test that takes about 20 minutes to get the results. My results were all negative each time. I guess my question is regarding to the testing process. When The clinician was taking my blood, she cleaned my finger with rubbing alcohol, but she did not allow the finger to thoroughly dry and took the blood sample anyway... I guess my question is, will rubbing alcohol mixed with my blood affect the outcome of an HIV rapid test? Will rubbing alcohol contaminate the blood specimen and render the test results in any way? I appreciate any help you can provide me. I will be more than happy to make a donation to your organization. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Alcohol cleaning prior to getting pricked by the lancet for an OraQuick rapid test will not affect the test results, even if the alcohol was not allowed to dry. Your negative three-month test is definitive and conclusive. Yell WOO-HOO and start celebrating, OK?

Thanks for your very kind intentions to make a tax-deductible gift to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation to help promote our two-pronged mission of (1) providing crucial services to men, women and children living with HIV/AIDS worldwide and (2) promoting HIV/AIDS awareness through advocacy and education.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
ELISA+ve PCR -ve
Next
Thank You Thank You Thank You

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement