Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Donation made - Oral with a stripper - worried!
Nov 2, 2007

Hi Doctor. Thank you for your effort and spirit in helping the world fighting this horrible disease, you are a hero to all of us. Here comes my story and my concern. I've had an oral episode with a stripper with unknown HIV status two nights ago. Before I engaged this activity I asked her does she ever get tested with HIV and other STDs, and she answered yes and claimed she is healthy(but who knows whether she is telling the truth). I licked both her vagina and anus. Although the activity did not last long and it wasn't intense, I am still very worried, since I just realized my gum bled a little when I brush my teeth that morning (the oral sex happened about 14 hours after I have brushed my teeth). Am I in a great risk of catching HIV or other STDs? I've done something foolish and now I felt like I have walked to the end of my life. I've got no one else to turn to but you, please help, doctor. A donations has been made to your wonderful organization via Paypal (ID # XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX). Thanks for answering and keep up the good fight! Georgie

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Georgie,

Minimal licking of a stripper's nether regions, even if you had some minimal bleeding of your gums when you brushed your teeth 14 hours earlier, would carry an essentially negligible risk for HIV transmission. Certainly if you are worried, you should get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark to put your residual fears permanently to rest. The odds are beyond astronomical that you did not contract HIV from "tasting" the stripper. Your fears that you "have walked to the end of (your) life" are unwarranted.

Thanks for your tax-deductible donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Together our concerted efforts can and will turn the tide on this pandemic. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative. I'm confident it will indeed be negative.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is my Family at Risk From a Possible Contaminated Water Supply???
Next
Your Opinion, Somewhat Worried.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement