Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What do you call a BJ giver?
Oct 31, 2007

A good friend I guess... Knowledgeable and kind doctor,

Should an individual take a screening test if only HIV potential exposure is through expressive (Or whatever you call it) oral sex?

Thanks for your time,

The fellacito-ator

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Fellacito-ator,

"Expressive" oral sex??? "Fellacito-ator"??? Hmmm . . . still not sure if an "expressive fellacito-ator" is the sucker or the suckee. In either case the risk for HIV transmission is very low. As with all forms of penetrative sex, the receptive partner (person whose mouth is on the penis, the "sucker") is at higher risk than the insertive partner (person whose penis is being swallowed, the "suckee").

Should you get HIV tested? That is a decision only you can make. Extenuating circumstances can increase the risk of oral sex. Examples of these include bleeding gums, gingivitis, oral trauma, sores or cuts, concurrent STDs, etc. The general guidelines for sexually active adults with multiple partners recommend HIV/STD screening every 6 to 12 months.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Not in the archives.Please help
Next
How to take meds when I travel overseas?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement