Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WONDERFUL BOB!!!, if you can hear me out of the crowd
Oct 30, 2007

Hi DR BOB,

Thanks for hearing me out of the crowd. You are a great DR with great sex life & sex knowledged. I have a question about folliculitis & HIV. I have protected oral & vagina sexual intercourse with a sex worker (Unknown HIV status) and right after that I notice I got a fresh burst what know to be folliculitis at the pubic region. If there is a vagina fluids in contact would this causes HIV infection? What will be the chances to get infected with in such scenario?

I promise you a donation as soon as I received my year end bonuses.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Generally speaking, "protected" sex would indeed be protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Theoretically there would be a risk if HIV-infected fluids came in significant contact with non-intact skin. Whether your bout of folliculitis qualifies for non-intact skin, I would have no way of knowing without examining you. However, all things considered, I would place your HIV-acquisition risk in the very low to negligible range. Certainly if you are worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from the episode you describe. Thanks for your desire to make a tax-deductible gift to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative. I strongly believe it will indeed be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
iffy condom? donation
Next
Something to think about regarding ARS (PRIMARY INFECTION, NO ARS SYMPTOMS)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement