Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it too late to trust my test?
Oct 29, 2007

Dear Dr Frascino,

I've read your replies in the archives regarding that it would be very "rare" for someone post-6 months, or in late stage HIV not to test positive on an ELISA. Could you put "rare" in better perspective? Have you or your immediate colleagues in your practive ever encountered a patient (beyond the expected seroconversion period) who needed tests other than the ELISA to detect infection?

I had many foolish unprotected anal acts 5-15 years ago, and want to know that a negative ELISA this far down the road can be trusted.

Thank you for your time. Donation is on the way!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV ELISA tests remain exquisitely accurate in detecting HIV seropositivity at 5-15 years from the date of potential exposure. Does that put enough perspective on your particular situation to give you confidence that a negative ELISA can indeed be trusted? Said another way, if your ELISA is negative at 5-15 years out from a potential HIV exposure, the only thing you need to do is WOO-HOO, OK?

Thanks for your donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
January 20, 2008.
Next
iffy condom? donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement