Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stay or Go?
Oct 29, 2007

Dear Dr Frascino, This is a fairly odd question I'm sure... I'm a 35 year old gay man from the UK, currently living in Japan. I'm pretty certain I've contracted HIV (based on symptoms - unreliable I know) and am due to get tested soon. If I have it, then I most certainly caught it in early August of this year. I've been offered a new job and really am in a quandry as to whether I should accept or not (I need to say yes/no this week). I'm worried I'll have to start medication soon and won't be able to afford it, or that I'll get seriously ill in hospital. And, of course, that I have a horrible resistant strain with nasty coninfections...neurotic I know. I know it's a tall order, but do you have any advice? I think maybe I should just go back to the UK. Thanks and best wishes....

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are "pretty certain" you contracted HIV "based on symptoms"???? Hmmm . . . here we go again! Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in distinguishing who is and is not infected with HIV. Consequently your "pretty certain" is going to be just as unreliable. I urge you to read through the archives of this forum. There you will find gazillions of testimonials where folks were not only "pretty certain" they were HIV positive; they were 100% absolutely unquestionably certain! And what you'll see in these testimonials is that they were all completely wrong.

My advice is simple: do not second guess your HIV status based on self diagnosis and "symptoms." If you want the new job, I strongly advise you accept the offer. I also strongly advise you stop with all the doom and gloom scenarios about "horrible resistant strains . . . nasty coinfections . . . and not being able to afford medications." You sound as ridiculous as Cheney talking about mushroom clouds resulting from Iraq's WMDs. Remember, they didn't turn out to be real either.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Still no 'happy' in my 'happy ending massage'
Next
Expired Condoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement