Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


using one condom for oral and vaginal ok?
Oct 29, 2007

hi dr. bob, i couldnt find anything similar in your archives so i'm posting the question. i had sex with a prostitute and she gave me protected oral and protected vaginal but both acts using the same condom. basically she blew me for about a minute or so with the condom then jumped on top and rode me with the same condom. afterwards, i checked the condom, no breaks, still intact. is it okay to use one condom for oral and insertive vaginal?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Generally speaking we recommend a fresh condom for each sexual act. This is primarily to avoid contaminating one area with germs from another. For instance if a couple had anal sex and then used the same condom for vaginal sex, they could potentially transmit germs from the rectal canal to the vaginal canal. In your case brief oral followed by her hopping on for a pocket-rocket ride I see no STD-transmission risk.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Scared Kiwi living in US
Next
Testing help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement