Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLease Answer: Unique ARS Question
Oct 28, 2007

Hi Doc I have a simple question (I hope). I am clear regarding the stats of contracting HIV for the various types of behavior listed in your forum, but I have a question that is bothering me. My questions is: Are ear infections among the symptoms of ARS? I have had one for over 2 weeks and despite being on antibiotics, it does not seem any better? Is this worrisome for ARS?

I will be making a donation to your cause.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, a two-week ear infection is not worrisome for HIV or suggestive of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). Please note symptoms, even those that could be suggestive of ARS, are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The bottom line remains: if you have placed yourself at risk for HIV you need to be HIV tested at the three-month mark whether you are symptom free or have "every symptoms in the book!" It really is just that straightforward.

Thanks for you donation to The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Good luck! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
When should I test?
Next
Mistake of My Life

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement