Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When should I test?
Oct 28, 2007

My ex boyfriend recently told me he was positive. We were together for over 2 years and we did not use condoms.

I currently have just started a new job and my health care coverage does not begin for another month. Should I wait for this to start before I get tested?

Thanks for your advice.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Certainly it would be preferable to have your health coverage in place if possible. Although in general, I certainly wouldn't recommend anyone risk their health waiting for health insurance to kick in! However, in your specific case if you are feeling well, I see no harm in waiting the extra month. Ultimately you'll need HIV testing out to six months from your last unprotected sexual exposure with your positive ex. You can read more about "HIV Testing Basics" by reviewing the information in the chapter of that title, which can be easily accessed on The Body's homepage under Quick Links.

Good luck. I'm here if you need me, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
I Stay Sane Because of You. Thank You. Please Read.
Next
PLease Answer: Unique ARS Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement