Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


needle stick injury
Oct 26, 2007

i was stuck by a hollow bore needle aftering performing blood taking for a patient. my hand bled afterwards, i did immediately wash my hand with soap and water, and then attend ER. My blood was taken for HIV screening. no PEP was given by the ER doctor. the status of HIV of source patient was unknown. and blood taken from her for testing as well. I am really worry and afraid for infecting HIV, as i know hollow-bore needle & bleeding from wound pose a greater risk of HIV infection. Dr, can you give me some opinion on my case? Thanks alot!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

In prospective studies of health care workers the average risk for HIV transmission after a percutaneous exposure to HIV-infected blood with a hollow-bore needle has been estimated to be approximately 0.3%. Your estimated risk would be even less, as we do not know the status of the source patient yet. In similar situations I've recommended the source patient be rapid tested. Results are available in 20 minutes. If negative I would not recommend PEP, but would suggest the health care worker continue with follow-up tests at three and six months as recommended in the CDC guidelines. You can review and download the updated guidelines at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
lab results
Next
PCR negative after reduction steroid dose

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement