Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could it be a false positive?
Oct 24, 2007

Dear Bob,

My partner who is a HIV+ and I always practise safe sex.

I did a rapid test and the result came in positive. The line on the test kit is very faint. And to comfirm this, my blood was drawn to do a further test in the lab, prob a western blot.

The thing is, i would like to know, Before that test,about 1 hours pior to the test I had some action with my partner. I fingered his anus for play. And later just wash up with normal soap and water.

And the finger they pricked me for the test is the same finger i use for the fingering on my partner.

Could that make the test false positive?

We tried to trace back on when we had sex and we know that we have always have safe sex.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Busy day for that finger. It had butt action and then felt a little prick too!

Regarding the rapid test results, your pretest finger action with your poz partner's backdoor would not affect the test results. However, could your result still be a false positive? Well, since this was a rapid test and since the test line was "very faint" and especially since your HIV risk is negligible, if indeed you "always have safe sex," then yes, your test result could indeed be a "false positive." All positive rapid tests are only considered to be preliminarily positive and require confirmation one way or the other with a more specific confirmatory test.

We'll all keep fingers and toes crossed for you that your preliminary test was indeed "falsely positive." Continue to play safe, OK? I'm here if you or your partner needs me.

Good luck to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Really scared Dr. Bob
Next
Off topic but your a fellow Sculptra user

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement