Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Test as Diagnosis?
Oct 24, 2007

Hi there,

Thanks for this super helpful forum.

I was recently exposed to HIV: I performed oral sex on and briefly topped (unprotected) a person who lied about their status to me, but told the truth afterwards -- that they were positive. I started PEP with Kaletra and Combivir within five hours of exposure, and I think that realistically speaking my chances of acquiring HIV are very low.

I'm still extremely nervous, though, and so my doctor suggested I have a viral load test in a month. He said that, as opposed to the viral antibody test where I'd have to wait 3-6 months, this would give me a clear result in a month. I'm concerned, though. I'm on antiretrovirals right now: would that have some effect on the test? Is it safe to use HIV viral load tests for diagnosis?

And, I know everyone asks this, but are my chances for dodging this bullet pretty good?

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV plasma viral load tests are not recommended for routine HIV screening. Plus, you are correct: since you are on antiretrovirals now, you run the additional risk of a false-negative test due to the possibility that the medications could drive the viral load to undetectable levels. I agree your risk of acquiring HIV is very low. I would recommend you follow the post-PEP testing guidelines, which recommend only anti-HIV antibody tests.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Prevention-Get Tested
Next
scared scared scared....pcr @ 14 days ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement