Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infant testing
Oct 23, 2007

i had a baby a few months ago , took ARV's the whole time i was pregnant , had c section and never breastfeed the baby took the syrup fpr six weeks , i took her for her test when she was 12 weeks and agin when she was 16 weeks my question is do i have to take her again when she is 18 months ?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV specialist, Ob/Gyn doctor and pediatrician should be advising you in this regard. The current recommendations for infants born to HIV positive mothers suggest that virologic diagnostic tests (HIV DNA PCR and HIV RNA assays) be performed at birth to 14 days, 1-2 months and 3-6 months. An antibody test to document seroreversion to HIV-antibody-negative status in uninfected infants is recommended at age 12-18 months. Talk to your doctors. They can help explain which tests have been completed and what still needs to be done to conclusively determine your baby is HIV negative. You did everything correctly (ARVs; c-section, not breastfeeding and giving the baby medication for six weeks). The chances are excellent your new addition is indeed HIV negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
OLD FARTS
Next
good labs no haart and neuropathy=/

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement