Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr. Bob, I was reading your form and saw this, i am sorry to hear the loss of your brother this year.
Oct 22, 2007

Dr. Bob, I am deeply sadenned to hear the news of the loss of your brother. God bless him. You are a great guy.

My question is do i still need to get tested? I had a high risk exposure in the past. 2 and half months (75 days) after the exposure I had an antibody test for HIV1/HIV2 and 3 and half months (105 days) after the exposure, I had a HIV PCR RNA for HIV1 and HIV PCR DNA for HIV2 tests. I got the PCR tests done because I was on immunosuppressants. All my tests are negative. Can I put this behiind me or do I need more testing. Please answer.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yep, your HIV worries should definitely and conclusively be "behiind" you! No more testing is warranted. Time to WOO-HOO!

Thanks for your kind comments.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Misinforming Doctor or Is It Me?
Next
BOB URGENT!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement