Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I putting him at risk?
Oct 18, 2007

Dr. Bob, I just wanted to say what a comfort you and the other experts on thebody have been as I come to terms with my new reality. I am in a very loving magnetic relationship with an HIV negative guy who also happens to have Type 1 Diabetes. Since learning my status we have practiced VERY safe sex but I am concerned about the needle pricks he has to do for blood glucose testing. Is there a risk of HIV transmission if his fingertips come in contact with my semen? I am now sure if I am just being hypervigilant or if this is something I need to be concerned about but I do know I love my partner very much and couldn't handle hurting him in any way.

Thank you for listening. Scared.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Scared,

Yes, I'd say you were being hypervigilant. However, if you want an extra degree of safety your partner could use a small dab of liquid bandage (New-Skin, Band-Aid Liquid Bandage, etc.) for an extra layer of protection.

Best of luck and love to you both.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Should I worry about HIV
Next
Unsure but I take meds anyway

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement