Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Desesperate Brazilian - Please Help (3rd time)
Oct 12, 2007

Dear Bob;

Thank you for your excellent job and thnks again for helping so many people like myself. Here is my case: I had sex with a prostitute with condom and it did not break. However I normally scratch my testicles very often, which cause some small cuts. What I am affraid is that some vaginal fluid could get in contact with these open cuts then get me infected. I was not worried at all when 10 weeks after the sex incident I had a very bad high fever for 1 day and I was shaking a lot. One day after the fever I got lips herpes that last for 1 week. My questions are: 1) Do you think these symptoms are ARS symptoms? 2) If it is not ARS why I got it, do you think it is another STD or even the herpes? 3) The CDC ever reported a case like mine which a person get infected through open cuts on the testicle due to scratching? 4) What are the chances that an ARS would occur 10 weeks after the risk situation and will last 1 day?

I love my wife and kid and I still keeping asking me why I did it. Please help me, I will donate.

Best regards from your brazilian friend.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Brazilian Buddy,

I've already responded to your question! See below.

Dr. Bob

Desesperate Brazilian - Please Help (WW) Oct 12, 2007

Dear Dr. Bob;

I am really appreciatte if you could answer my question. I try to find something regarding my case but I couldnt have an answer. Maybe because my english is not so good. Anyway, here is my case. I had sex with a prostitute and I used condom. The condom did not broke but, however, I normally scratch my scrotum sack which possibliy cause some tiny cuts. It passed 10 weeks I had a high fever (102) that last for one night a mild fever next day. I was fine after that. Here is my question. 1) Could vaginal body fluid could contact my tiny cuts on the scrotum sack and then infected me? 2) Based on your experience, do you think I am infected? 3) Based on that I never get sick, dont you think the mentioned symptoms are suspicious? 4) Are there any STD that have the same acute symptons than HIV? Please Dr. Bob, if you answer I will send you some donation.

Best Regards

YOur Brazilian friend

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Brazilian Friend,

Your English is far better than my Portuguese (and, in fact, far better than some folks who write to me who are native English speakers!)

1. This mode of HIV transmission would be remote to negligible.

2. No.

3. No.

4. No.

As always, if you or any of our readers feel they have placed themselves at risk for HIV, you or they should get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark.


Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Clerical Error or Not enough Antibodies produced!!
Next
Violated HIPAA

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement