Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


tell me to have head checked
Oct 12, 2007

Bob-hey, 2nd post please indulge me with your great straight forward way, I'll be so brief-cheers, had sex Dec 06 with a girl-one night stand-condom split-had unprotect stupidly for a minute, withdrew and called a cab,had slight healed graze on outer skin of shaft on night, 2.5 months later got a morning slight sore throat, 2 weeks later got flu-y type thing, since then I had progressively worsening sinus(maxillary and frontal)problems especially pressure all day long, I also have joint pain on a daily basis, aside from this smelly urine/brushable white/yellow at the back of tongue to the middle sometime(I think post nasal drip) possible palpable lymph nodes, strange places though like on arms/bicep/elbow-legs and on breast. I do not have anymore relevant symptoms. apart from slightly larger right salivary glands compared to the left.. I drink/smoke and have a touch of asthma, I also smoked weed alot up until May.. In the past I have also snorted cocaine Bob please tell me my symptoms have nothing to do with HIV and to have my wee head looked at by the mental Doc

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your "symptoms" beginning 2.5 months after possible exposure are not worrisome, primarily because the time course for ARS (acute retroviral syndrome) symptoms is weeks, not months. However, since you had "unprotected stupidly for a minute," you did place yourself at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Consequently a single rapid HIV test is warranted at the three-month mark. Once you see the results of that test, which most likely will be negative, I doubt you'll need the visit to the shrink. Aside from the HIV-related issues, you do have other very major health risks smoking and cocaine. I strongly recommend you discontinue both immediately. Cocaine will ruin your health and eventually your life. Smoking will kill you in a very painful and undignified way. Dodging the HIV bullet only to get lung cancer or emphysema or have a heart attack or stroke would be such a waste.

Good luck. Time to clean up your act!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hi doc I think I know where I got HIV from
Next
Dr You need to read this, Please answer me

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement