Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please read this(If possible comment on it)
Oct 12, 2007

Hello Doctor Bob,

I had been on this board couple of times asking you questions. Today I am here with my latest test results. Please do comment on this.

I have had two exposures

1. Protected sex with a call-girl on Dec 29 2006. I did not see any condom breakage or slippage.

2. Went to a massage parlour on March 25 2007. I did not do any sex but the lady touched my scrotum after finguring her vagina.

Tests done,

2 months after first exposure Dna pcr and antibody tests(NEGATIVE) 3 months after first exposure RNA PCR and antibody, all other STD tests(All NEGATIVE) 4 months after exposure and one month after second exposure DNA PCR and antibody(ALL NEGATIVE) 5 months after first exposure and two months after second exposure antibody tests(HIV 1 & HIV 2) --NEGATIVE. 6 months after first exposure and 3 months after second exposure antibody tests for HIV 1 & HIV 2 --NEGATIVE. Latest 9 Months after first exposure and 6 months after second exposure antibody tests for HIV 1 & HIV 2 -- NEGATIVE

God's grace and your good wishes has been with me all the time.

I just want your opinion about my exposure and tests. Do I need anymore tests??

Doctor, these incidences have made a very week emotionally. I know you would say to visit a mental doctor but I strongly beleive that I'll be fine and will be able to come out of all this. I am just asking for your good karma and wishes. I have lot of things to do which are very imp for my career.

I have always told you and again would like to say that you are like my GOD. Your supportive words were always with me. The only way I intend to payback you is helping people you are in need.

Donation for the great cause is on the way.

Thanks & Regards,

Indian Male.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Indian Male,

The answers and reassurance you seek are readily available in the archives of this forum. (Have a look!) Consequently I'll be brief.

Your protected sex would not be considered an HIV-transmission risk, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. Massage, including touching the scrotum after "finguring" her vagina is not considered an HIV risk.

Your negative HIV-1 and HIV-2 tests at three months would be considered conclusive. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to three months are not considered to be definitive and those taken after a negative three-month test merely corroborate what we already know. I do not recommend RNA PCR or DNA PCR for routine HIV screening.

To sum up, your risk was nonexistent. Your HIV tests are conclusively negative and highly excessive. Your HIV status is negative.


Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chances of contracting HIV
Next
Unprotected sex with wife

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement