Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE ANSWER ME :-(
Oct 12, 2007

Dr. Bob:

I have now made an anonymous donation to your cause. I am hoping you could relieve my worries.

In late June of this year, I was in South America and after a drunk night out with friends, we went clubbing and picked up some escorts.

My escort put on my condom with her mouth, and when we had sex, I somehow came like a minuteman, and I pulled out, Condom intact.

40-some odd days later, I began to notice a tiny off-clear discharge from the tip of my penis. What bothered me is that gonococcal infections typically take btwn 3-20 days to show symptoms, right? It's pretty quick. And I know the number of days. I kept count on purpose in fear something might happen.

Anyway - the Doc gave me azithromycin, which I checked, is standard issue for gonorrhea. My painful urination and discharge evaporated within a couple days. Also unlike the literature, my discharge was absolutely minimal in volume and I had NO testicular pain whatsoever.

An early morning crusted droplet was my only dilemma, and obvious pressure during urination.

Nothing more. I had to squeeze like crazy to get the tiniest invisble drop out during the day. I still don't know if this could have been gonorrhea, since it was more than 40 days since the drunken hooker-sode. It doesn't make sense to me. I also never got tested in South America for gono. I'll never know now.

Anyway ... let's assume the hooker hosting the gonorrhea party did indeed show symptoms 40 days later. If I managed to get the gono from her while she put the condom on with her mouth, could she have transmitted HIV too?

I am TERRIFIED

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Terrified,

The symptoms you describe and the timeframe of their onset are not consistent with gonorrhea. Azithromycin can be used to treat bacterial infections other than gonorrhea. (In fact it is not a first-line treatment for gonorrhea. It's more often prescribed for Chlamydia.)

Regarding HIV, your transmission risk is beyond remote. If you remain worried, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. The results will undoubtedly be negative, but it may be the most efficient way to put your unwarranted worries permanently to rest.

Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Continue to play safe and you'll stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Nobody believes me this
Next
Dr Bob Please respond soon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement