Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help - will donate
Oct 10, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob,

Firstly, thank you for your great site. My question goes like this...I had protected sex with someone who I later found out is +, 4 weeks later I had a headache and muscle aches, but felt mostly fine, 2 weeks after the headaches I had a night sweat (not dripping, just felt hot) and the next day I had 4 red dotes on my chest - which were gone within 24 hours. Does this sound like ARS? & Do sysmptoms come on sucesssion or all at once?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex is indeed "protected" if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Symptoms are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. ARS symptoms vary considerably from person to person. If you feel you've placed yourself at risk for HIV, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. That is the most efficient and effective means to put your residual fears permanently to rest. Thanks for your donation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does gay men facesitting transmit venereal disease (FACESITTING)
Next
AM I POSITIVE???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement