Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP for negative top
Oct 10, 2007

Hey Dr. Bob, thank you for your incredible help. My sexmate is a very hot negative top. If the condom we are using breaks while he is inside my hot positive bottom, is PEP appropriate? Let's assume he withdraws when he discovers the breakage, but may not know exactly when it broke. Thanks again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, PEP would be recommended for the type of exposure you describe. It should be started as soon as possible and no later than 72 hours after exposure. You can read much more about PEP in the archives by doing a simple search.

Good luck to both you and Mr. Top-Gun McHottie.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, hope you had a good vacation. Please answer. (SALIVA, SWEAT) (HIV BASICS)
Next
Am I Infected/Have I Infected Others - 3rd Attempt

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement