Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low risk/ back again
Oct 9, 2007

Hey doc,

I wrote you about my brief encounter on 14 sept subj: low risk.

I have really been freaking out because the pain in groin is gone and also the congestion. But in both my underarms is still really irratated. Can this be because i am constantly trying to feel the lymph nodes under there. I heard if you keep messing with them they will swell up. Im going in for my 3month test next week but was just wndering about this underarm pain.

Thanks and donation was complete.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You have "really been freaking out because the pain in your groin is gone and also the nasal congestion"???? Hmmm . . . I can only imagine what would have happened if those symptoms had persisted. Perhaps you would have exploded from spontaneous anxiety-induced combustion????

Stop poking at your pits!!! Not only is it unhelpful (you haven't a clue what you're even feeling around for, frevinsakes!), but also you look absolutely ridiculous jamming your fingers in your underarms! Yes, this can indeed inflame and irritate the delicate axillary tissues! Knock it off, nutsy!

Thanks for your donation!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Fear
Next
A Gynec's query

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement