Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


nPEP and PCR testing... PLEASE answer
Oct 9, 2007

I had unprotected oral with someone lets assume is HIV+ and started PEP 24 hours after exposure. I had blood drawn for a PCR/viral load test at 11 days which my doctor told me was negative. Would you think it is ok to stop PEP after the negative test? The combination of the stress and medication is giving me massive headaches, however if the PCR testing was not sensitive enough to detect any HIV cells then I do not know what to do. Was the test even warrented?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I would not have recommended starting PEP for unprotected oral sex with a person of unknown HIV serostatus. I also would not use PCR/viral load tests to screen for HIV disease. The appropriate test would be an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

You are getting bad advice not only on diagnostic tests, but also on therapeutic interventions!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob: plz help
Next
Kissing and hiv (ORAL FLUID TEST, SALIVA, )

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement