Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Around the world with 6 Sex Workers Help!
Sep 26, 2007

Dr B-

In the past 3 months I have protected sex with sex workers. 1 in Mexico, 3 in Montreal, and 2 in the US. Some of the girls said they allow GFE experience (ie no condom) with other clients, but I did not allow this. What is my risk? Do condoms in other countries work the same? Does ethnicity matter? Two were black, two were Asian, one was mexican, and the other a black and latina mix? While 3 were escorts in the phone book and one in a brothel, the other two were "in calls" to their homes in less than clean neighborhoods. Should I be worried because I am very concerned and decided to end this behavior. Please answer this along with donation info so I can pay you for your amazing work. God bless you!

Thanks!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail. Ethnicity does not matter. If you are worried, get a rapid HIV test three months after your last potential exposure. From what you've written, the results will undoubtedly be negative.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on the foundation's Web site at www.concertedeffort.org. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma!

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV and Shingles
Next
thanks, you save my life.are you a GOD???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement