Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Repeated False Positives
Sep 26, 2007

Back in early october of last year My partner and I went for our routine sexual health check up where I had subsequently returned a positive ELISA, but a neg Western Blot. Over the course of almost twelve months I have continued returning 5 false positive's. In the twelve years I have been recieving check-ups I've never had a false positive before. I recently underwent a Proviral (HIV) DNA and Tcell Subsets (CD4 count), and am yet to recieve the outcome. Is it likely that it will return a definative answer regarding whether or not I am or am not +...or is the Proviral is not 100% failsafe, It has been an extremely long wait and I have heard many conflicting arguments. How can I be certain? are there other tests available.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A positive ELISA with a negative Western Blot is considered a negative HIV test. I see no reason for additional testing.

Proviral DNA PCR can be helpful in sorting out disputed or indeterminate serologic tests. Your DNA PCR will be undetectable. T-cell subset analysis is not warranted, as you don't have an HIV diagnosis and the test is not a diagnostic screening test for HIV disease.

Dr. Bob



Previous
blot test (INDETERMINANTE WESTERN BLOT)
Next
DR BOB=MAGNIFICENT lll WOOOOHOOO!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement