Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS Question (2nd Time)
Sep 26, 2007

Dr. Bob,

I hope you will answer this as I am going through hell right now. On 9/2/07 I had a brief contact with a another man in an adult book store. He grabbed my penis and stroked it for about a minute without ejaculation. I was very intoxicated at the time but I did not notice any fluids on his hand. 17 days later I came down with a fever (99 to 101 deg.) and headache. The fever went away in 48 hours, but the headaches persist. I've also had night sweats since the fever started. I am very concerned about ARS since the timing is perfectly within the ARS window and the headaches haven't gone away.

I haven't told my wife, and we had sex once since this happened (before the symptoms started). I wasn't concerned initially because the experts all say you can't catch HIV/STDs from hand-to-genital contact.

1) Do you think I might be the rare exception based on my symptoms?

2) Should I get tested for acute infection (i.e., PCR)?

3) Do my symptoms sound like ARS to you?

I am worried as I don't want to give anything to my wife.

Thanks Dr. Bob. You are the greatest.

Mr. Worried.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

1. Nope.

2. Testing is not medically warranted. If you get tested, it will be solely to put your unwarranted HIV worries to rest.

3. Nope.

My advice is that you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can you get HIV throguh humping your dog.
Next
homeless shelter / new nurse

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement