Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


depressed for 8 months
Sep 26, 2007

Hi Dr. Bob, it has been 8 months of nightmares and continous physical and psychological pain. Please help me out, I am very depressed. I had unprotected sex with csw 8 months ago and since then I have experienced a series of health problems for the first time in my life. Headache (2 straight weeks)Shingles (prescribed Famvir for 1 week)Sore throat (about a month)groin and underarm pain, burning sensation (1 month) dry mouth - tongue with enlarged red papillae and continous burning sensation (for 3 months and still sufering). I have taken 4 antibodies tests and all negative at 3,4,5 and 6 months. I am very worried of a late serocnversion. Please Dr. Bob, what should I do?? Another antibodies test, (would be 8 months) a PCR or something else? I am loosing it, so scared of another test. I would not be so concerned, but all these symptoms for the first time in my life are really killing me. Thanks a lot and donation is on the mail. I have been reading you and at this moment you are my only hope!!

richard

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Richard,

Your negative HIV tests at 3, 4, 5 and 6 months are definitive, conclusive and excessive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A negative HIV test outside the window period trumps "symptoms" each and every time. No additional HIV testing is recommended or warranted.

Your problem is depression, irrational fear of HIV and psychosomatic symptoms.

I agree you are "very depressed" and living through a protracted "nightmare." What's important to realize is that nightmares aren't real. They are just frightful bad dreams. It's time you woke up from yours. HIV is not your problem. I strongly recommend you seek psychological counseling to help you cope with your unwarranted HIV fears, anxiety and depression.

You should be WOO-HOOing, not worrying! Wake up and WOO-HOO! OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, please answer, very much worried. I will donate,
Next
should I worry?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement